Link to home

​Previous OIP Global Experience Awardees

2019 Awardees

The Global Experience Program (GEP) award supports APS plant pathologists who want to work with scientists and extension personnel in developing countries training and outreach efforts. The funds raised from the OIP Silent Auction are instrumental in supporting the GEP Award. 

  • ​H. David Shew and Andres D. Sanabria-Velasquez (North Carolina State University) for Plant Disease Management Workshop: Stevia, in the Quest of Sweetness...Plant Diseases Appear
  • ​Shankar K. Shakya (Oregon State University) for Population Genetics and Data Science in R For Plant Pathologists in Nepal ​

View 2019 Report

Read more...​​

2018 Awardee

  • Shyam Kandel (USDA-ARS, Crop Improvement and Protection Research Unit, Salinas, CA) for Detection and identification of different vegetable crop and cinnamon plant diseases in Sri Lanka (Workshop at University of Ruhuna, Sri Lanka, December 11-14, 2018)

View 2018 Report

2017 Awardee

  • Michael D. Jochum (Texas A&M Univeristy) for Bioprospecting Beneficial Microbes for Increasing Stress Tolerance and Disease Control (Workshop at the Estación Experimental Central de la Amazonía-Instituto Nacional de Investigaciones Agropecuarias (INIAP), Ecuador)

2016 Awardee

  • Jaimin Patel (Tropical Research and Education Center IFAS-University of Florida) for Disease or disorder? Identify and manage the crop problems (Workshop in Côte d’Ivoire, March 1 to March 3, 2017)

2015 Awardee

Sally Mallowa, a final year PhD candidate at Iowa State University who received her BS Horticulture and MSc Horticulture (Crop Protection) from Egerton University Kenya is the receipient of the 2015 award with her proposal "Strengthening knowledge of cassava virus diseases: improving field diagnosis, and development of an undergraduate-level teaching resource on cassava brown streak disease in East Africa.”   In collaboration with various colleagues, she will organize a training workshop on cassava virus disease field diagnostics at Kenya Agricultural & Livestock Research Organization (KALRO), Root and Tuber Crops Program, Kakamega - Kenya (Michael Akhwale, Hannington Obiero, Sandra Ruong’o).  Moreover, a teaching resouce will be developed and then tested at Kenyatta (Nicolas Korir), Chuka (Grace Abucheli and Nairobi (Douglas Miano) Universities in Kenya, and Makerere University (Shahasi Yusuf) in Uganda.

Workshop Report | Case Study WCRTC 2016, China | Workshop Poster WCRTC 2016, China
Case Study Poster APS 2015 | CBSD Case Study 2017  

2014 Awardee

Dr. Kylie Ireland, a plant pathologist volunteer at the Crop Disease Diagnostics Laboratory in Lao PDR was the recipient of the 2014 award with her proposal “Integrated Disease Management for Vegetables in Paksong District, Lao PDR – Train the Trainer”.  

View Report

2013 Awardees  

In 2013, two awards were given to deserving applicants. The first award was provided to Dr. Louise-Marie C. Dandurand, University of Idaho, for her proposal, “Plant disease identification and management strategies for smallholder farms in Haiti.” The second award was provided to Dr. Fulya Baysal-Gurel, The Ohio State University, for a plant disease diagnostic workshop in Kyrgyzstan.

2012 Awardees

Angela T Alleyne, The University of the West Indies and colleague Dr. Paul Vincelli, University of Kentucky for their proposal "DNA based detection of plant pathogens" to be conducted in the West Indies. 

2011 Awardees

In 2011 two different awards were given to deserving efforts. One award was provided to Charles W. Barnes, Pontifica Universidad Católica del Ecuador in Quito, Ecuador for a short course titled, “Tropical Forest Pathology Course: Fungal Diseases in the Yasuní Rainforest." The other award was provided to Paul Vincelli, Department of Plant Pathology, University of Kentucky in Lexington, for a workshop entitled “DNA-Based Detection of Plant pathogens" conducted in Nicaragua with participants from the Nicaraguan Institute of Agricultural Technology (INTA), Nicaraguan Agricultural University (UNA), and the Ministry of Agriculture.

2010 Awardee

The 2010 Global Experience Award winner is Richard Lee, research leader/research plant pathologist, USDA-ARS, National Clonal Germplasm Repository for Citrus & Dates, Riverside, CA, for a workshop on detection and control strategies of invasive diseases of citrus in the Caribbean Basin to be conducted at the University of Costa Rica, San Jose, Costa Rica.

2009 Awardees

The 2009 Global Experience Award winners are Karen Garrett and Lorena Gomez, Kansas State University; Antonio Gandarillas, Fundación PROINPA; and Jorge Cusicanqui Giles, Universidad Mayor de San Andrés for their proposal “A workshop in Bolivia on statistics in plant disease epidemiology and agriculture” ($4,000 award). Additionally, Paula Agudelo, Clemson University, and Marco Arevalo, Universidad Rafael Landivar, received a $3,000 award for their proposal “Plant parasitic nematode identification workshop,” to be conducted in Guatemala. 

Please note: The APS Office of International Programs charges no fees to manage its awards, and therefore requests that all awards are accepted with the understanding that overhead charges by awardee institutions will not be assessed.