Link to home

Student Competition - Oral Presentation and Poster Awards

Each year, the North Central Division sponsors a Graduate Student Oral Presentation and Poster Competition.  To enroll in the competition, follow the instructions and click the box "this paper is for the student competition" via the abstract submission form.

Each award will consists of an inscribed plaque, plus a cash award ($250 for First Place, $150 for Second Place, and $100 for Third Place). In addition, the 1st place winner is eligible for additional travel funds to represent the North Central Division at the APS annual meeting in the "Plant Pathologists of the Future" Graduate Student Symposium. 


2019 Winners

​Karen Ferreira Da Silva (Oral 3rd)​​
​University of Nebraska-Lincoln
​Worku Denbel (Poster 2nd)
​University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
​Corri Hamilton (Poster 2nd)
​University of Wisconsin-Madison
​Roshni Kharadi (​Oral 1st)
​Michigan State University
​Megan McCaghey (Oral 2nd)
​University of Wisconsin
​Olakunle Olaw​ole (Poster 1st)
​Iowa State University
​Pratibha Sharma (Poster 2nd​)
​University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
​Tri Tran (Oral 3rd)​
​Purdue University


Previous Winners

2018

Terra Hartman, ​First Place (oral)

University of Nebraska

Sarah Budde, Second Place (oral)

North Dakota State University

Megan McCagey, Third Place (oral)

University of Wisconsin

Nikita Gambhir, First Place (poster)

University of Nebraska

Chandler Day, Second Place (poster)

Kansas State University

Javier Kyuna, Third Place (poster)

Kansas State University

2017

Chelsea Harbach, First Place (oral)

Iowa State University

Cecilia Monclova Santana, Second Place (oral)

North Dakota State University

Julian Cooper, Third Place - tie (oral)

University of Illinois

Roshni Kharadi, Third Place - tie (oral)

Michigan State University

Suzanne Slack, First Place (poster)

Michigan State University

Casey Schuh, Second Place (poster)

North Dakota State University

Grazieli Araldi da Silva, Third Place (poster)

Iowa State University

2016

Kyle Broderick, First Place (oral)

University of Nebraska

Justin Stanton, Second Place (oral)

University of Minnesota

Amanda Beck, Third Place (oral)

North Dakota State University

Nolan Anderson, First Place (poster)

Purdue University

Kelsie Musil, Second Place (poster)

University of Nebraska

Nikita Gambhir, Third Place (poster)

University of Nebraska

2015

Ryan Humann, First Place (oral)

North Dakota State University

Jessica Rupp, Second Place (oral)

Kansas State University

Zach Noel, Third Place (oral)

Michigan State University

Alejandra Rojas, First Place (poster)

Michigan State University

Saltanet Mambetova, Second Place (poster)

Michigan State University

Luisa Castiblanco, Third Place  - tie (poster)

Michigan State University

Jacqueline Huzar Novakowiski, Third Place - tie (poster)

Michigan State University

2014

Erica Arcibal, First Place (oral)

University of WI - Madison

Tiffany Lowe, Second Place (oral)

University of WI - Madison

Suzanne Slack, Third Place (oral)

Michigan State University

Michael Millican, First Place (poster)

Iowa State University

Gazala Ameen, Second Place (poster)

North Dakota State University

Jennifer Odom, Third Place (poster)

North Dakota State University

2013

Ismail Badillo-Vargas, First Place (oral)

Kansas State University

Alexander Leach-Kieffaber, First Place (poster) 

Kansas State University

Jessica Halvorson, Second Place (poster)

North Dakota State University

Jennifer Odom, Third Place (poster)

North Dakota State University

2012

Cory Outwater, First Place (oral)

Michigan State University

Craig Langemeier, First Place (poster)

University of Nebraska

Godwill Chewachong, Second Place - tie (oral)

Ohio State University

Ellie Walch, Second Place - tie (oral)

Ohio State University

Richard McNally, Third Place (oral)

Michigan State University

2011

Kevin Korus, First Place (oral)

University of Nebraska

Justin McMechan, First Place (poster)

University of Nebraska

Luisa Castiblanco, Second Place (oral)

Michigan State University

Rodrigo Werle, Second Place (poster)

University of Nebraska

Ryan Shelby, Third Place (oral)

University of Illinois

Kim Lesniak, Third Place (poster)

Michigan State University

2010

Kim Chapman, First Place (oral)

Purdue University

Yen Wei Chang, First Place (poster)

North Dakota State University

Andrew Friskop, Second Place (oral)
  (View Presentation)

North Dakota State University

Anna Seidl, Second Place - tie  (poster)

University of Wisconsin

Somwattie Pooran DeSouza, Second Place - tie (poster) 

North Dakota State University

Jafe Weems, Third Place (oral)

University of Illinois

2009

Achala Nepal, First Place (oral)

North Dakota State University

Jackson Moeller, First Place (poster)

Iowa State Univeristy

Zhifen Zhang, Second Place (oral)

Ohio State University

Aakansha Gambhir, Second Place (poster)

North Dakota State University

Valdir Correa, Third Place - tie (oral)

Ohio State University

Margaret Lee Ellis - tie (oral)

Ohio State University

Chakradhar Mattupalli, Third Place - tie (poster)

University of Wisconsin

Silvina Stewart, Third Place (poster)

Iowa State University

2008

Jessica Koczan, First Place

Michigan State University

 

Alicia Owens, First Place

Iowa State University

Javier Delgado, Second Place

North Dakota State University

Zhihan Xu, Second Pla​ce

Iowa State University

Yu Chen, Third Place

University of Wisconsin - Madison

Adam Sparks, Third Place

Kansas State University

2007

Emmanuel Byamukama, First Place (poster)

Iowa State Unviveristy

 

Kiersten Wise, First Place (oral)

North Dakota State University

Jane Okalebo, Second Place (poster)

University of Nebraska

Teresa Hughes, Second Place (oral)

University of Wisconsin - Madison

John Bienapfl, Third Place (poster)

University of Minnesota

Erin Lizotte, Third Place (oral)

Michigan State University