Monday – March 7, 2016 |
5:00 - 7:00 p.m. |
Registration, Ballroom Foyer A |
5:00 - 7:00 p.m. |
Poster Setup |
Tuesday – March 8, 2016 |
7:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m. |
Registration Open |
7:00 - 8:00 a.m. |
Breakfast (included in registration fee) |
8:00 - 8:20 a.m. |
GENERAL SESSION:
DeWolf and Markell - Welcome and Opening Remarks |
8:20 - 9:10 a.m. |
GENERAL SESSION:
The Coffee Rust Crisis in Central America Jacques Avelino, Ph.D., CIRAD-CATIE-IICA/PROMECAFE, San Jose, Costa Rica |
9:10 - 10:00 a.m. |
GENERAL SESSION:
Rusts on vegetable crops: Occurrence and challenges Steven Koike, University of California Cooperative Extension Service, Salinas, California |
10:00 - 10:20 a.m. |
Break |
10:20 a.m. - 12:00 p.m |
CONCURRENT SESSION 1A: Genetics and Genomics I
-
Towards Identifying the Physical and Molecular Components Involved in Resistance to the Wheat Leaf Rust pathogen Puccinia triticina – Sheshanka Dugyala, North Dakota State University
-
Evaluation of wild Helianthus germplasm for resistance to Puccinia helianthi (rust) – Ryan Humann, North Dakota State University
-
Unraveling the broad resistance in common bean cultivar Mexico 235 to Uromyces appendiculatus – Oscar Hurtado-Gonzales, Beltsville Agricultural Research Center, ARS-USDA
-
Identification of Stem Rust Resistance Genes in the Wheat Landrace PI 362698 – Jason Zurn, North Dakota State University |
10:20 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. |
CONCURRENT SESSION 1B: Epidemiology and IPM I
-
Application of SNP Genotyping Tools for Population Genetics and Molecular Diagnostics of the Wheat Stem Rust Pathogen – Les Szabo, USDA Agricultural Research Service
-
Evaluating the association of local weather, soil moisture, climate variables and remotely sensed canopy characteristics with leaf rust epidemics in Kansas canopy – Bethany Grabow, Kansas State University
-
The effect of age and leaf position on susceptibility of wheat to infection by Puccinia striiformis f. sp. Tritici – Daniel Farber, Oregon State University
-
Susceptibility of biofuel switchgrasses to rust in Nebraska and other northcentral states – Gary Yuen, University of Nebraska
-
First Report of Pistachio Rust in Pakistan – Aamna Ishaq, University of Punjab |
12:00 - 2:00 p.m. |
Lunch and Poster Viewing (included in registration fee) |
1:00 p.m. |
POSTER SESSION (Authors will be present) |
2:10 - 3:00 p.m. |
GENERAL SESSION:
Ornamental plants get rust diseases too: Importance and control Aaron Palmateer, Ph.D. University of Florida - Tropical Research and Education Center Homestead, FL |
3:00 - 3:20 p.m. |
Break |
3:20 - 5:00 p.m. |
CONCURRENT SESSION 2A: Genetics and Genomics II
-
Susceptibility and Race Specific Wheat Genes Induced by Six Puccinia triticina Races – Kerri Neugebauer, Kansas State University
-
Infection of switchgrass leaves by Puccinia emaculata urediniospores and the expression of putative effectors – Gabriela Orquera-Tornakian, Oklahoma State University
-
Identification of resistance related genes in soybean to Phakopsora pachyrhizi infection – Dongfang Hu, Louisiana State University
-
Genetic Analysis of Leaf Rust Resistance in Durum Wheat – Meriem Aoun, North Dakota State University |
3:20 - 5:00 p.m. |
CONCURRENT SESSION 2B: Epidemiology and IPM II
-
Effects of O3 and CO2 concentration, exposure timing and duration on the disease components of stem rust on winter wheat – Alsayed Mashaheet, North Carolina State University
-
Effects of Foliar Applications of Micronutrients on Severity of Rust in Soybean – Eduardo Silva, Louisiana State University
-
The control of Asian Soybean Rust by biologicals alone and in combination with fungicides at AgBiome – Mathias Twizeyimana, AgBiome Inc
-
Solatenol Fungicide: A new tool for rust control – Allison Tally, Syngenta Crop Protection
-
Wheat Stripe Rust Integrated Control Based on Forecasting, Monitoring, and Resistance – Xianming Chen, USDA-ARS, Wheat Health, Genetics, and Quality Research Unit |
5:00 p.m. |
Adjourn |
6:30 - 10:00 p.m. |
Evening Reception and Networking (included in registration fee) |
Wednesday – March 9, 2016 |
7:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. |
Registration Open |
7:00 - 8:00 a.m. |
Breakfast (included in registration fee) |
8:00 - 9:40 a.m. |
JOINT SESSION
-
Quantitative proteomic analysis of a bean rust fungus and its host – Bret Cooper, USDA-ARS
-
From Select Agent to an Established Pathogen: The Response to Phakopsora pachyrhizi (Soybean Rust) in North America – Heather Kelly, University of Tennessee
-
Fungicide efficacy and biomass yield loss attributed to rust on switchgrass – Austin Hagan, Auburn University
-
Inheritance of brown and orange rust resistance in progenies from self- crosses of sugarcane – Jack Comstock, Sugarcane Field Station, USDA-ARS
-
Integrated Pest Information Platform for Extension and Education (iPiPE): Progress Thru Sharing – Scott Isard, Pennsylvania State University |
9:40 - 10:00 a.m. |
Break and Poster Viewing |
10:00 - 10:50 a.m. |
GENERAL SESSION:
Pathogens and partnerships without borders: Global efforts to track wheat rusts David Hodson, Ph.D., CIMMYT-Ethiopia, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia |
10:50-11:00 a.m. |
Closing Remarks |