​​​Program​​

​​​

​​Schedule at a Glance

Saturday, August 6

8:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.                   WORKSHOP: Mentorship in STEM: Constructing an Effective Mentoring Toolkit   
8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.                     WORKSHOP: Biocontrol Products for the Management of Fungicide Resistance
8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.                     WORKSHOP: Oxford Nanopore Sequencing Applications for Plant Pathologists
8:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m.                     FIELD TRIP: 2022 Ornamental Field Trip​
8:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.                   FIELD TRIP: Chestnut Disease Screening Orchard
1:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.                     WORKSHOP: Adapting Effective #SciComm to Ever-Changing Technologies and Shortened Attention Spans
5:00 p.m. – 6:0​0 p.m.                     First Timers' Orientation

Sunday, August 7

7:00 a.m. – 8:45 a.m.                      Vegetable Seed Industry Breakfast
8:00 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.                      Moderator Orientation
10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.                 Opening General Session: Keynote – Charles Mann
11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.                 Book Signing with Charles Mann
12:30 p.m. – 1:45 p.m.                   Special Sessions
2:15 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.                     Technical Sessions
3:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.                     Welcome Reception
4:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.                     Pitch 120 Event
5:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.                     University Alumni Networking
6:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.                     Industry & Student Networking Event

Monday, August 8

7:00 a.m. – 8:15 a.m.                      Extension Plant Pathologists' Breakfast
8:30 a.m. – 9:45 a.m.                      Special Sessions
10:00 a.m. – 11:15 a.m.                  Plenary Session
12:30 p.m. – 1:45 p.m.                   Technical Sessions
2:00 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.                     Technical Sessions
3:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.                     Phytopathologists of Distinction (POD) Talks
4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.                     Award Ceremony
4:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.                     Poster Viewing with Authors Present
5:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.                     Idea Cafés
6:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.                     Early Career Professionals' Networking
7:30 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.                     LGBTQIA+ Networking Event
7:30 p.m. – 10:00 p.m.                   Industry & Extension Networking Event​

Tuesday, August 9

8:00 a.m. – 9:15 a.m.                     Special Sessions
9:45 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.                   Technical Sessions
12:30 p.m. – 1:45 p.m.                   Special Sessions
2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.                     Phytopathologists ​of Distinction (POD) Talks
2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.                     Speed Networking Event
2:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.                     Poster Viewing with Authors Present
3:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.                     Idea Cafés​
3:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.                     One-to-One Conversations with an Expert
4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.                     Subject Matter ​Committee Networking Time
6:45 p.m. – 10:00 p.m.                   Rock the River Closing Party​

Wednesday, August 10

8:30 a.m. – 9:45 a.m.                      Special Sessions
8:30 a.m. – 9:45 a.m.                      Technical Sessions
9:45 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.                   Plant Health Hub Coffee Break with Snack
10:45 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.                 Closing General Session