Daily Schedule

Download the Daily Schedule to view meeting times and locations.

Saturday | Sunday | Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday

(Preliminary; subject to change) 

Thursday, July 28

3:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Phytobiomes Board Meeting 

 

Friday, July 29

8:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. FFAR Convening Meeting on Phytobiomes: Open Community Input Session

 

Saturday, July 30

7:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. Field Trip: Current Status and Perspectives on Citrus Greening Disease in the State of Florida
7:00 a.m. – 7:30 p.m. Field Trip: The Greens Behind the Scenes: A Horticultural Tour of Disney World Nursery Operations at The Land Pavilion at EPCOT
7:45 a.m. - 5:30 p.m. Field Trip: From Mangrove to Pine Cone: A Look at the Current and Emerging Forest Health Issues Affecting Florida
8:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. Field Trip: Florida’s Fascinating Fungal Foray
8:30 – 11:30 a.m. Workshop: Using the R Statistical Computing Language for Reproducible Science
8:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Workshop: Identification of Phytophthora Species Using “The Online Identification Tools: Lucid Key, Tabular Key and Sequencing Analyses”
8:30 a.m. – 4:30 p.m. Workshop: English Scientific Writing: Avoiding Some Common Errors
9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Phytobiomes Board Meeting
9:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m. Workshop: Bringing Advanced Diagnostic Methods to Your Lab: From RT-PCR to LAMP
10:00 – 11:30 a.m. PMN Editorial Board Meeting, by invitation
10:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. Workshop: Generalized Linear Mixed Models for Data Analysis in Plant Pathology
11:30 a.m. – 1:30 p.m. Office of International Programs (OIP) Board Meeting - CANCELLED
12:00 p.m. – 2:30 p.m. APS PRESS Board
12:00 – 6:00 p.m. Registration
1:00 – 4:00 p.m. Workshop: Introduction to Network Models in R
1:00 – 4:00 p.m. Workshop: Make an Impact! How to Effectively Communicate Your Science Message to the Public
1:00 – 5:00 p.m. GDM New ARM Software Tips and Techniques Workshop
1:30 – 4:30 p.m. Workshop: Design and Analysis of Amplicon Sequencing for Targeted Multiplexed Genotyping
2:00 – 5:00 p.m. North American Fungicide Resistance Action Committee (NA-FRAC)
3:00 – 5:00 p.m. APS Publications Board Meeting
3:00 – 4:30 p.m. APS Committee Chair/Vice Chair Orientation
4:00 – 6:00 p.m. Microbial Forensics Interest Group
4:30 – 5:30 p.m. First Timers’ Orientation
5:30 – 6:30 p.m. PDMR Editors’ Meeting
5:30 – 6:00 p.m. Undergraduate Student Primer
6:30 – 8:00 p.m.

Committee Meetings (committee meetings are open to anyone to attend)

  • Biotechnology Committee
  • Committee for Diversity and Equality
  • Diagnostics Committee
  • Emerging Diseases and Pathogens Committee
  • Evolutionary Genetics and Genomics Committee
  • Forest Pathology Committee
  • Graduate Student Committee
  • Integrated Plant Disease Management Committee
  • Pathogen Resistance Committee
  • Phyllosphere Microbiology Committee
  • Postharvest Pathology Committee
  • Tropical Plant Pathology Committee
8:00 – 9:30 p.m.

Committee Meetings (committee meetings are open to anyone to attend)

  • Biological Control Committee
  • Collections and Germplasm Committee 
  • Epidemiology Committee
  • Extension Committee
  • Host Resistance Committee
  • Industry Committee
  • Mycotoxicology Committee
  • Regulatory Plant Pathology Committee
  • Seed Pathology Committee
  • Turfgrass Pathology Committee
  • Virology Committee

Back to Top

 

Sunday, July 31

7:00 – 9:00 a.m. APSnet Education Center Editorial Board Meeting
7:00 – 9:00 a.m. Vegetable Seed Industry Breakfast, by invitation
7:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m. Registration
8:00 – 8:30 a.m. Moderator Orientation
8:00 – 9:00 a.m. APS Phytopathology Senior Editors’ Meeting
8:00 – 9:00 a.m. APS Plant Disease Senior Editors’ Meeting
8:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m. Exhibit Set-Up
8:30 – 10:00 a.m.

Committee Meetings (committee meetings are open to anyone to attend)

  • Bacteriology Committee
  • Chemical Control Committee
  • Crop Loss Assessment and Risk Evaluation (CLARE) Committee
  • Diseases of Ornamental Plants Committee
  • Molecular and Cellular Phytopathology Committee
  • Mycology Committee                                           
  • Nematology Committee
  • Plant Pathogen and Disease Detection Committee
  • Soil Microbiology and Root Diseases Committee
  • Teaching Committee
  • Vector-Pathogen Complexes Committee
9:00 – 10:00 a.m. Phytopathology Editorial Board Meeting
9:00 – 10:00 a.m. Plant Disease Editorial Board Meeting
9:00 - 10:00 a.m. Leadership Institute Committee Meeting
10:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. APS Opening General Session and Awards & Honors Ceremony
12:00 – 1:00 p.m. Lunch Break
12:00 – 2:00 p.m. Division Officers’ Luncheon
12:00 – 2:00 p.m. Poster Set-Up
12:00 – 1:30 p.m. Widely Prevalent Plant-Pathogenic Fungi List Working Group
1:00 - 2:00 p.m. New! Pathologist of Distinction (POD) Talks, featuring Barbara Valent and Bob Gilbertson
1:00 - 2:15 p.m. TECHNICAL SESSION: Viral Diseases
1:00 - 4:00 p.m.

SPECIAL SESSIONS:

  • Dispersal at Multiple Scales: A Key to Outbreak of Disease Epidemics
  • Emerging Nano Materials for Disease Management and Insights from Findings in Nano-based Diagnostics
  • Novel Applications of Whole Genome Sequencing and Bioinformatics in Microbial Forensics and Agricultural Biosecurity
  • Role of Phytobiomes in Plant Disease Control
  • Schroth - Faces of the Future
2:00 - 3:30 p.m. APS-IPS Working Group, by invitation
2:00 - 3:30 p.m. APS Website Redesign Focus Group
2:30 – 3:30 p.m. Plant Health Progress Editorial Board Meeting, by invitation
2:45 - 4:00 p.m. TECHNICAL SESSION: Latest in Fungicides
4:00 – 6:00 p.m. APS PRESS Bookstore
4:00 – 6:00 p.m. Welcome Reception – Exhibition, Posters
4:00 – 6:00 p.m. Poster Viewing
6:00 – 7:00 p.m. University Networking Socials
6:00 – 8:00 p.m. National Plant Disease Recovery System (NPDRS) Meeting
6:00 - 9:30 p.m. APS Public Policy Board (PPB) Meeting
7:00 – 10:00 p.m. Ornamental Virus Discussion Group

Back to Top

 

Monday, August 1

6:30 – 8:00 a.m. Extension Plant Pathologists’ Breakfast
7:30 a.m. – 6:00 p.m. Registration
8:00 – 10:00 a.m. Plenary Session: Science to Practice
10:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. APS PRESS Bookstore
10:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m. Exhibits Open
10:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m. Poster Viewing
10:15 – 11:30 a.m.

SPECIAL SESSIONS:

  • Plant Pathologists of the Future: Showcasing the Top Graduate Students from APS Division Meetings
  • Shovel-ready Trees: Novel Strategies for Development of Disease Resistant Woody Plants
10:15 - 11:30 a.m.

TECHNICAL SESSIONS:

  • Fungal Disease
  • Nematodes
  • Risk Assessment
10:15 - 11:30 a.m. Phytoview: Biologicals and Biological Control: The next-generation of plant health products?
10:15 - 11:30 a.m. Hot Topics: Future of Florida Citrus Industry
11:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. Graduate Student & Industry Lunch
11:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. Lunch Break
11:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. APS Past Presidents’ Lunch, by invitation
11:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. Storkan-Hanes-McCaslin Research Foundation Luncheon, by invitation
12:00 – 1:00 p.m. USDA, ARS Meeting (brown bag lunch)
12:00 – 1:00 p.m. Widely Prevalent Viruses Committee Meeting, by invitation
1:00 - 2:00 p.m. New! Pathologist of Distinction (POD) Talks, featuring Jacque Fletcher and Bill Fry
1:00 - 2:15 p.m. Hot Topic: Pest Permitting in the Phytobiome Age
1:00 – 2:15 p.m.

SPECIAL SESSIONS:

  • The Phytobiome:  A New Frontier in Turfgrass Disease
  • Preparing for Careers in Industry
  • When Science and Politics Collide: The Good, The Bad and The Ugly
1:00 – 2:15 p.m.

TECHNICAL SESSIONS:

  • Fungal Pathogenicity
  • Oomycete Biology
1:00 - 2:30 p.m.

TECHNICAL SESSION:

  • Virus-Host Interactions
1:30 - 3:00 p.m. Brazilian Working Group, by invitation
2:00 – 6:00 p.m. APS-OIP Silent Auction
2:30 – 5:00 p.m.

Poster Viewing with Authors
2:30 – 3:00 p.m.  Poster Huddle Time
3:00 – 4:00 p.m. Posters # 1-400 (even numbers)
4:00 – 5:00 p.m. Posters # 401-804 (even numbers)

3:30 – 5:00 p.m. APS Divisional Forum
5:00 – 6:00 p.m. NEW! APS Connects Networking Social
5:30 – 6:00 p.m. Early Career Professionals Committee Meeting
5:30 – 6:30 p.m. Northern Plain Integrated Pest Management Working Group
6:00 – 7:00 p.m. Early Career Professionals’ Social with Employer Networking
6:00 – 7:00 p.m. Graduate Student Social
6:00 – 7:00 p.m. Journal Senior Editors Reception, by invitation
6:30 – 9:30 p.m. Industry & Extension Networking Event

Back to Top

 

Tuesday, August 2

7:00  – 8:30 a.m. Sustaining Associates’ Breakfast, by invitation
7:00 – 9:00 a.m. Annual Meeting Board Meeting, by invitation
7:30 – 9:30 a.m. Small Fruit Diseases Workers Discussion
7:30 a.m. – 5:30 p.m. Registration
8:00  – 10:15 a.m. Take a Walk Session:  Florida Wetlands, Mangroves and More….(takes place at the Florida Aquarium, preregistration required)
8:00 – 11:00 a.m.

SPECIAL SESSIONS:

  • 16th I.E., Melhus
  • Contributions of Plant Viruses to Phytobiome Research
  • Disease Management in the Genomics Era
  • The Function and Mechanism of CRISPR and Its Applications
  • New Products and Services
  • Reviewing a Manuscript 101
8:00 - 9:15 a.m.

TECHNICAL SESSIONS:

  • Pathogen Detection
  • Pathogen Ecology
8:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m. Poster Viewing
8:30 – 9:30 a.m. Office of Public Sector Relations (OPSR) Board Meeting
8:00 – 11:00 a.m. Academic Unit Leaders Forum Breakfast and Meeting
9:45 - 11:00 a.m.

TECHNICAL SESSIONS:

  • Bacterial Virulence Regulation
  • Population Dynamics
10:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. APS PRESS Bookstore
10:00 a.m. – 5:30 p.m. Exhibits Open
11:15 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. Plenary Session - Different Kinds of Minds Are Needed to Solve Problems
12:15 – 1:30 p.m. Lunch Break
12:30 - 2:00 p.m. Phytopathology News Advisory Committee Meeting 
12:30 - 1:30 p.m. APHIS Widely Prevalent Bacteria Committee Meeting, by invitation
12:30 - 1:30 p.m. Sugarcane Orange Rust Meeting (Brown Bag Lunch) 
1:30 - 2:45 p.m. Phytoviews: Changing Regulations in the Face of Changing Technology
1:30 - 2:45 p.m. Hot Topic: Intro to Phytobiome Competitive Grants (NSF/NIFA)
1:30 – 2:45 p.m.

SPECIAL SESSIONS:

  • Balancing a Successful Career and Family
  • Translational Research for the Management of Complex Diseases
1:30 - 2:45 p.m.

TECHNICAL SESSIONS:

  • Pathogen Diversity
  • Fungicide Resistance
  • Host Plant Resistance
  • Metagenomics and the Phytobiome
1:30 – 5:30 p.m. Foundation Board Meeting, by invitation
2:00 – 3:30 p.m. Office of Education (OE) Board Meeting
3:00 - 4:00 p.m. Publish in Phytobiomes – Meet the Editor in Chief
3:00 - 5:30 p.m. APS Career Fair
3:00 – 5:30 p.m. Poster Viewing with Authors
3:00 – 3:30 p.m. Poster Huddle Time
3:30 – 4:30 p.m. Posters #1-400 (odd numbers)
4:30 – 5:30 p.m. Posters #401-804 (odd numbers)
3:30 – 5:00 p.m. Presidential Meeting of Plant Pathology Organizations, by invitation
6:00 – 7:00 p.m. LGBTQA Social and Networking Hour
6:00 – 7:30 p.m. Diagnostics Working Group
6:00 – 8:00 p.m. Wheat-Mite-Virus Project
7:00 – 9:00 p.m. Committee for Diversity and Equality presents “#You and Diversity” Workshop

Back to Top

 

Wednesday, August 3

7:00  – 9:00 a.m. Food Safety Interest Group
7:30  – 9:30 a.m. APS Awards and Honors Committee Meeting, by invitation
7:30 a.m. – 2:00 p.m. Registration
8:00  – 10:00 a.m. Office of International Programs (OIP) Board Meeting
8:00  – 10:15 a.m. Take a Walk Session:  Florida Wetlands, Mangroves and More….(takes place at the Florida Aquarium, preregistration required)
8:00  – 11:00 a.m. APS PRESS Bookstore
8:30  – 10:00 a.m. Phyto Café - Featuring Poster Viewing, Poster Huddles, Idea Cafes, and Exhibits
8:30 – 9:00 Poster Huddles
9:00  – 10:00 a.m. Idea Cafes in Exhibit Hall
9:30 - 10:30 a.m. APS-CSPP Working Group Meeting, by invitation
10:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. APS Financial Advisory Committee Meeting
10:00 – 11:00 a.m. Poster Take-Down
10:00  – 11:30 a.m. APS 2017 Annual Meeting and 2018 ICPP Program Planning Meeting
10:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Exhibit Take-Down
10:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Office of Public Relations & Outreach (OPRO) Board Meeting
10:15 - 11:30 a.m. Hot Topic: Everything You Should Know About CRISPR
10:15 - 11:30 a.m.

TECHNICAL SESSIONS:

  • Bacterial Disease Management
  • Biological & Cultural Disease Management
  • Fungal Genomics
  • Liberibacter
  • Plant Resistance
11:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. Lunch Break
12:00 – 3:00 p.m. APS Council Meeting
1:00 - 2:15 p.m.

SPECIAL SESSIONS:

  • Fieldside Manner: Serving Plant Pathology's Stakeholders
  • A Multidisciplinary Approach to Combating Rose Rosette Disease: Science to Practice
1:00 - 2:15 p.m.

TECHNICAL SESSIONS:

  • Pathogen Dispersal
  • Effector Biology
1:00  – 4:00 p.m.

SPECIAL SESSIONS:

  • The Impact of Vector-Borne Bacteria Pathogen on Associated Hosts
  • Promising Phenotyping Efforts for Understanding Genetic and Molecular Bases of Plant Disease Resistance
2:45 - 4:00 p.m.

SPECIAL SESSION: 
  ·   See the Unseen: Metatranscriptomics Unviels Plant- and Vector-Pathogen Interactions

2:45 - 4:00 p.m.

TECHNICAL SESSIONS:

  • Isothermal Pathogen Detection
  • Mycotoxins
6:30  – 9:30 p.m. Final Night Celebration – Tampa on the Bay

Back to Top


Get ALL the Latest Updates for ICPP2018: PLANT HEALTH IN A GLOBAL ECONOMY. Follow APS!


Join us on Facebook Join us on LinkedIn Join us on Twitter Join us on YouTube Follow Me on Pinterest Join APS
© 2018 The American Phytopathological Society. All rights reserved.

Contact Us - Report a Bad Link